follow us:
Tom Turner
When I start a new carving, I study the wood for a long time before cutting into it. Achieving a...
last name 
state 
medium 

Committees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Fair Committee

 

Membership Committee

Collections Committee

 

The Committees of the Guild are comprised of Guild members and others and do the detail work and research for the Board in specific areas.  Some committees, such as the Fair Committee and Educational Program Committee, provide volunteers to assist in the production of events and programs under the direction of staff. 

Annual Meeting Committee

Matt Tommey, Chair
Tamela Wells
Chuck Hunner
Christine Kosiba 
Mary Nichols
Jason Janow
Mary Carol Koester
Laura Cardwell
Melanie Robertson
Diana Gillespie
Teresa Brittain, Board Rep
April Nance, Staff Rep

 

Collections Committee

Janice Maddox, Chair
Sharon Bailey
June Hillyer, Member Emeritus
Barbara Miller
Betsy Morrill
Ray Jones
Judy Simmons
Tommye Scanlin
Mary Dashiell, Board Rep
Nikki Josheff, Staff Rep
Deb Schillo, Staff Rep

 

Educational Program Committee

Joe Ruminski, Chair
Pat Bauman
Norma Bradley
Ruthie Cohen
Carla Filippelli
Eileen Hallman
Barbara Merrell
Rita deMaintenon
Peter Werner
David Crandall
Melanie Robertson
Lynn Jenkins, Board Rep
Nikki Josheff, Staff Rep
Deb Schillo, Staff Rep

 

Fair Committee

Brian Wurst, Chair
Hayley Davison
Perry Holbrook
Ruthie Cohen
Brandy Clements
Chuck Hunner
Mary Nichols
Greg Magruder, Board Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep

 

 

Finance Committee

Perry Holbrook, Chair
Jim Gentry
Harriet Smith
Robert Triplett
Sammy Fong
Bill Collison 
Bernie Rowell, Board Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep

 

Membership Committee

Sue Grier, Chair
Laurey-Faye Long
Bill Alexander
Jim Cornell
Margaret Crouch
Bill Henry
Bill Muth
Lynne Harrill
Hamilton Williams
Chuck Young
Hugh Bailey, Board Rep
Denise Silver, Staff Rep
 

Nominating Committee

Rob Mangum, Chair
Douglas Atchley
Tom Bauman
Tommye Scanlin
Lyle Wheeler
Denise Silver, Staff Rep

 

Standards Committee

Jennifer Jenkins, Chair
Sandie Bishop
Rebecca Owen
Jim Parmentier
Susan Hutchinson
Jennifer Jenkins
Kathrin Weber
Alan Hollar, Board Rep
Faye Harper, Staff Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep
Alternates:

Susan Link
Michael Hatch