follow us:
Kelsey Schissel
...
last name 
state 
medium 

Special Events

Daily Craft Demonstrations

Special Events >>

 

The Southern Highland Craft Guild hosts daily craft demonstrations in the Folk Art Center lobby from March - December. Demonstration hours are 10am to 4pm.  Visitors are invited to watch highly skilled craftspeople work and talk about their craft.
Schedule is subject to change; please call ahead to the Folk Art Center for the latest information: 828-298-7928.

 

 

September Craft Demonstrations

Sept. 29 - 30
Peter Werner (brooms)
Lee Entrekin (flute making)

 

October Craft Demonstrations

Oct. 1 - 3
Lorraine Cathey (felting)
Irene Semanchuck (polymer clay)

Oct. 4 - 5
Jack Rogers (wood turning)
Collene Karcher (stone carving)

Oct. 6 - 8
Jack Rogers (wood turning)
Sue Grier (stoneware pottery)

Oct. 9
Peggy DeBell (printing, quilting, embroidery)
Sue Grier (stoneware pottery)

Oct. 10 - 12
Peggy DeBell (printing, quilting, embroidery)
Marlow Gates (brooms)

Oct. 13 - 14
Lin Oglesby (spinning, knitting, crochet)
Marlow Gates (brooms)

Oct. 15 - 16
Lin Oglesby (spinning, knitting, crochet)
Jim Gentry (knotting, weaving)

Oct. 17 - 18
Barbara & Hugh Webb (wood design)
Jim Gentry (knotting, weaving)

Oct. 19
Barbara & Hugh Webb (wood design)
Bernie Rowell (mixed media art quilts)

Oct. 20 - 21
Bernie Rowell (mixed media art quilts)
Warren Carpenter (wood turning)

Oct. 22
Warren Carpenter (wood turning)
Jay Pfeil (etching, engraving)

Oct. 23 - 24
Allen Davis (wood turning)
Jay Pfeil (etching, engraving)

Oct. 25 - 26
Allen Davis (wood turning)
Sam Johnson (bamboo fly rods)

Oct. 27
Betsy Morrill (deconstructed screenprinting)
Peter Werner (brooms)

Oct. 28 - 29
Betsy Morrill (deconstructed screenprinting)
Connie Brown (quilting)

Oct. 30 - 31
Debbie Littledeer (printmaking)
Jeff McKinley (flame-worked glass)

 


 



 

 

 

 


 

 


  
    
 Click here for a video of a craft demonstation at the Folk Art Center.

 



 


 


 



 

 

 




 

 




 


 



 

 

 

 

 

Back