follow us:
Susan Link / Susan Link Woodworks
"The most rewarding part of my work is bringing an idea or a vision to life and then being pleased...
last name 
state 
medium 

Membership Application Process

Membership Application Process

Membership Application Process >>

The links below will provide you with all documents needed to apply to the Southern Highland Craft Guild.  Be sure to check the list of counties (also below) to make sure that you qualify.

SHCG Standards Jury Procedure

SHCG Letter to Applicants

SHCG Image Application Form

SHCG Membership Application Form

2014

Object Jury #1
Craft objects due at Folk Art Center:    January 20 or 21
Part Two Jury:    January 24
Notification to applicants:    February 15

Image Jury #1
Deadline for receiving images – 2nd Quarter    May 15
Notification to applicants:    May 30

Object Jury #2
Craft objects due at Folk Art Center:    August 18 or 19
Part Two Jury:    August 22
Notification to applicants:    September 10
   
Image Jury #2   
Deadline for receiving images– 3rd Quarter    September 15
Notification to applicants:    September 30

Image Jury #3
Deadline for receiving images – 4th Quarter    November 15
Notification to applicants:    November 30

   

For clarification of dates or additional information contact:

Faye Harper
Southern Highland Craft Guild
P. O. Box 9545
Asheville NC 28815
Phone: 828.298.7928

 

If you would prefer to receive an application by mail contact the Folk Art Center:  828-298-7928.

 

COUNTIES WITHIN SOUTHERN HIGHLAND CRAFT GUILD REGION

ALABAMA: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Shelby, Talladega, Walker, Winston

GEORGIA: Banks, Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Gordon, Habersham, Hall, Lumpkin, Murray, Pickens, Polk, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walker, Whitfield, White

KENTUCKY: Bell, Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Clay, Clinton, Elliott, Estill, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, McCreary, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Rowan, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe

MARYLAND: Alleghany, Frederick, Garrett, Washington

NORTH CAROLINA: Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Mitchell, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Surry, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey

SOUTH CAROLINA: Greenville, Oconee, Pickens, Spartanburg

TENNESSEE: Anderson, Bedford, Benton, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Cheatham, Chester, Claiborne, Clay, Cocke, Coffee, Cumberland, Davidson, Decatur, Dekalb, Dickson, Fentress, Franklin, Giles, Grainger, Greene, Grundy, Hamblen, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Hawkins, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Loudon, Macon, Marion, Marshall, Maury, McMinn, McNairy, Meigs, Monroe, Montgomery, Moore, Morgan, Overton, Perry, Pickett, Polk, Putnum, Rhea, Roane, Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier, Smith, Stewart, Sullivan, Sumner, Trousdale, Unicoi, Union, Van Buren, Warren, Washington, Wayne, White, Williamson, Wilson

VIRGINIA: Albemarle, Alleghany, Amherst, Augusta, Bath, Bland, Bedford, Botetourt, Buchanan, Carroll, Clarke, Craig, Dickenson, Fauquier, Floyd, Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Grayson, Greene, Highland, Lee, Loudoun, Madison, Montgomery, Nelson, Page, Patrick, Pulaski, Roanoke, Rappahannock, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Tazewell, Warren, Washington, Wise, Wythe

WEST VIRGINIA: The Entire State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back