Skip to content

The links below will provide you with all documents needed to apply to the Southern Highland Craft Guild.  Be sure to check the list of counties (also below) to make sure that you qualify.

2019

Object Jury #1
Craft objects due at Folk Art Center:    January 21 or 22
Part Two Jury:    January 25
Notification to applicants:    February 15

Image Jury #1
Deadline for receiving images – 2nd Quarter    May 15
Notification to applicants:    May 30

Object Jury #2
Craft objects due at Folk Art Center:    August 19 or 20
Part Two Jury:    August 23
Notification to applicants:    September 10

Image Jury #2
Deadline for receiving images– 3rd Quarter    September 15
Notification to applicants:    September 30

Image Jury #3
Deadline for receiving images – 4th Quarter    November 15
Notification to applicants:    November 30

For clarification of dates or additional information contact:

Faye Harper
Southern Highland Craft Guild
P. O. Box 9545
Asheville NC 28815
Phone: 828.523.4110 x 310; Fax: 828.298.7962
E-mail: [email protected]

If you would prefer to receive an application by mail contact the Folk Art Center:  828-523-4110.

COUNTIES WITHIN SOUTHERN HIGHLAND CRAFT GUILD REGION

ALABAMA: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Shelby, Talladega, Walker, Winston

GEORGIA: Banks, Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Gordon, Habersham, Hall, Lumpkin, Murray, Pickens, Polk, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walker, Whitfield, White

KENTUCKY: Bell, Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Clay, Clinton, Elliott, Estill, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, McCreary, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Rowan, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe

MARYLAND: Alleghany, Frederick, Garrett, Washington

NORTH CAROLINA: Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Mitchell, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Surry, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey

SOUTH CAROLINA: Greenville, Oconee, Pickens, Spartanburg

TENNESSEE: Anderson, Bedford, Benton, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Cheatham, Chester, Claiborne, Clay, Cocke, Coffee, Cumberland, Davidson, Decatur, Dekalb, Dickson, Fentress, Franklin, Giles, Grainger, Greene, Grundy, Hamblen, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Hawkins, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Loudon, Macon, Marion, Marshall, Maury, McMinn, McNairy, Meigs, Monroe, Montgomery, Moore, Morgan, Overton, Perry, Pickett, Polk, Putnum, Rhea, Roane, Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier, Smith, Stewart, Sullivan, Sumner, Trousdale, Unicoi, Union, Van Buren, Warren, Washington, Wayne, White, Williamson, Wilson

VIRGINIA: Albemarle, Alleghany, Amherst, Augusta, Bath, Bland, Bedford, Botetourt, Buchanan, Carroll, Clarke, Craig, Dickenson, Fauquier, Floyd, Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Grayson, Greene, Highland, Lee, Loudoun, Madison, Montgomery, Nelson, Page, Patrick, Pulaski, Roanoke, Rappahannock, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Tazewell, Warren, Washington, Wise, Wythe

WEST VIRGINIA: The Entire State

Scroll To Top