Committees | Southern Highland Craft Guild Skip to content

Committees

The Committees of the Guild are comprised of Guild members and others and do the detail work and research for the Board in specific areas.  Some committees, such as the Fair Committee and Educational Program Committee, provide volunteers to assist in the production of events and programs under the direction of staff.

ANNUAL MEETING

Tamela Wells, Chair
Erin Janow
Robert Milnes
Laura Peery
Kelsey Schissel
Karen Swing
Lorraine Cathey, Board Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep

COLLECTIONS

Mary Dashiell, Chair
Barbara Miller, Member Emeritus
Alan Hollar
Janice Maddox
Tommye Scanlin
Harriet Smith
Jim Sockwell
Michael Hatch, Board Rep
Nikki Josheff, Staff Rep

EDUCATION

Pat Bauman, Chair
David Alberts
Valerie Berlage
Meghan Bernard
Paula Bowers
Amy Brandenburg
Lee Entrekin
Lynn Jenkins
Susan McDonough
Ronnie McMahan
Lin Oglesby
Susan Taylor
Marjorie Warren
Mary Nichols, Board Rep
Nikki Josheff, Staff Rep
Janet Wiseman, Staff Rep

Demonstration Subcommittee:
David Alberts
Lee Entrekin
Ronnie McMahan
Susan Taylor

Education Centers Subcommittee:
Sharon Gordon
Susan McDonough

Education Outreach Subcommittee:
Karen Barnes
Valerie Berlage
Paula Bowers
Katherine Caldwell
Marjorie Warren

Heritage Subcommittee:
Pat Bauman
Tom Bauman
Teresa Brittain
Andrew Glasgow
Debbie Littledear
Dede Styles
Janet Wiseman

Mentoring Subcommittee:
Pat Bauman
Meghan Bernard
Paula Bowers
Norma Bradley
Amy Brandenburg

FAIR

Brian Brace, Co-Chair
Mark Traub, Co-Chair
Ruthie Cohen, Chair Emeritus
Brant Barnes
Jennifer Jenkins
Audrey Laine Sawyer
Brian Wurst, Board Rep
Denise Silver, Staff Rep

Fair Raffle Subcommittee: Kathleen Doyle

Logistics Subcomittee: Brian Wurst

FINANCE

Sammy Fong, Chair
Betty Hilton-Nash
Joseph Rhodes
Jen Swearington
Peter Werner
Jim Gentry, Board Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep

MEMBERSHIP

Connie Brown, Chair
Julie Calhoun-Roepnack
Brandy Clements
Laura Gaskin
Nancy Graham
Joanna White
Jude Stuecker, Board Rep
Denise Silver, Staff Rep

Scholarship Subcommittee:
Mary Timmer, Chair
Lee Entrekin
Bernie Rowell

NOMINATING

Tom Bauman, Chair
Douglas Atchley
Allan Hollar
Mary Dashiell
Bernie Rowell
Sue Grier, Board Rep
Denise Silver, Staff Rep

STANDARDS

Rikki Taylor, Chair
Erica Bailey
Zan Barnes
Mark Gardner
Lynne Harrill
Karen Newgard-Black
David Scott
Judy Simmons
Barbara Zaretsky
Linda Azar, Alternate
Ray Byram, Alternate
Ray Jones, Board Rep
Faye Harper, Staff Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep

MUSEUM (AD HOC)

Betsy Morrill, Chair
Andrew Glasgow
Michael Hatch
Deb Schillo
Jason Janow, Board Rep
Tom Bailey, Staff Rep
Nikki Josheff, Staff Rep

Scroll To Top